The Basics

Scientific Name: Pogona rankini

Common Name: Rankin's Dragon

Distribution: Australia

Full Growth: 10 to 12 from head to tail

Lifespan: About 6 to 10 years

To have and to hold

Rankin dragons are very similar to Bearded dragons, but tend to be more sociable. Care for Bearded dragons and Rankins is actually very similar. Rankins are often known to be a "smaller versions" of Bearded dragons. Overall, Rankin dragons are very loveable lizards that are easy to handle. They are very active lizards, aside from periods of brumation. They can and should be held regularly.

Little Rankin sitting