DALEA BEAN

AKA: "Dales" or "Queen Bean"


Iím 20 years old, born on the glorious day of Nov. 9, 1981. Iíve attended Elim Basic School, St. Richards primary (where I met Kadine) and Wolmerís high for girls, where I met the rest of the gang. Iím now at University of the West Indies Mona campus doing a BA in history and a minor in politics. University of the West Indies, Mona I love to sing and listen to music and read. Iíve done two major academic things in my life, I think. One is that I came second an all island essay competition in primary school, and recently I got the Robert Marley scholarship at UWI. It was the first time this was being offered.

Iíd like to think Iím part of the glue to this wonderful band of friends. Iím the one who always kept everyone in touch, I know everyoneís business [no, Iím not 'faaas'] and I know when to keep the secret. I donít really have an outlook as such; Iím a Christian and my faith in God is very important to me. Being an only child, my friends are very important to me, therefore I love my friends, and my family and I always try to be there for them. I hope Iíve done a good job so far.

BEFORE I DIE I WANT TO...


I would love to get married. Iíve already got the wedding all planned out. I would love to record a few songs that I hope to write, or do some Celine covers.I want to Have two children, and buy an SUV (I love big vehicles). I also want to do something daring like bungee jump or sky dive... but Iím not sure what yet. Also, I want to be spontaneous for onceÖ Iím never like that, Iím a Ďplan-a-holicí

CAREER OBJECTIVES


Not quite sure, Iíve always wanted to help people... thatís why I wanted to be a doctorÖ but oh well, thatís dead now. Iím in the historical field now. So I guess something cultural or to do with Diaspora or heritage studies. Maybe Iíll lecture one day.

WHERE I WANT TO BE IN 10 YEARS


I want to be married maybe with one child and living in my own house. I also want to be in a position to take care of my parents.

PLACES I WANT TO GO...


Africa, Australia, Italy, and Hawaii

MOVIES

I generally love movies. I love anything with Denzel Washington and Julia Roberts (funny enough I donít like the one they were in together ďPelican BriefĒ) I also love Ghost, Titanic, Armageddon, and a million others. I hate the typical black movies apart from ďSoul FoodĒ, ďThe BrothersĒ and ďBest ManĒ... I also donít like teeny bopper-dumb-blonde-movies. So here are a few of my movie picks...

Ghost Titanic Soulfood

TV SHOWS


I like to watch Friends, 7th heaven, Gilmore Girls, Charmed (sometimes), Whose Line Is It Anyway? and Everybody Loves Raymond. However I don't usually ahve time to keep up with them. I donít really hate any TV show... donít watch that many things to hate. Oh, there is one I hate: Men Women and Dogs on wb.

BOOKS


novels generally I used to love Grisham, but Iím so over him (smile) I like some Danielle Steel... but not many, right now I donít get to read a lot apart from school books, but Iím into African authors now, like Chinua Achebe...etc

The Brethren The Promise Once in a Lifetime

My LINKS


Dalea As I mentioned eariler, I'm a huge fan of Celine Dion. So I reccomend that you go check out her web site at Queenceline.com

Send me an e-mail!


HOME DALEA FAITH KADINE OICENTH SHAKIERAH PHOTOALBUM

This page is produced and maintained by Oicenth Phang for Sk.I.
To contact me, click on the image below.
send Oicenth an e-mail